Residential Projects Australia Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Residential Projects Australia is subject to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how Residential Projects Australia protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles.

The principles set out in this Privacy Policy will apply to any personal information you provide to Residential Projects Australia via our web site or under any other agreement or arrangement and to information which we collect about you from our promotions and other sources.

We generally collect your personal information directly from you. For example, we may collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone, visit our web site, participate in our promotions or competitions or when you have contact with us in person. We may also ask you to provide us with information regarding your personal or financial interests, demographics, experience with our services, and more detailed contact preferences. We will not collect any personal information from you revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, association membership, or details of health, disability or sexual activity or orientation. Exceptions to this include:

  • .Where you have given express consent to Residential Projects Australia to do so
  • .Where there are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health
  • .The use is authorised by law or reasonably necessary to enforce the law
  • .When the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Residential Projects Australia collects personal information for the following purposes:

  • .To provide you with information about our products and services
  • .To enter you in various competitions and promotions that we run from time to time;
  • .To better understand your needs and provide you with a better service

We will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. We may also use and disclose personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reason we collect it. Residential Projects Australia will not sell, rent, or lease your personally identifiable information to others. Unless we have your permission or are required by law, we will only share the personal data you provide with other Residential Projects Australia entities and/or business alliances who are acting on our behalf.

Residential Projects Australia strives to keep your personally identifiable information accurate. If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct this information, or if necessary, we will discuss alternative action with you.

Residential Projects Australia will, on request, provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).Your request to obtain access will be dealt with in a reasonable time.

We protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss. We also protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.Your personal information may be stored either in hardcopy documents, as electronic data. We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises, such as locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls and other security systems such as passwords to control access to computer system.

If you wish to gain access to your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy or if you have a query on how your personal information is collected or used, or any other query relating to Residential Projects Australia Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement, Our contact details are as follows:

Residential Projects Australia
LEVEL 3, SUITE 2, NORTH TOWER, 1-5 RAILWAY STREET, CHATSWOOD NSW 2067
Tel: 1300 989 542

ABN 65 081 698 731